Agenda subject to change, check back here for updates or subscribe to email updates.

Download a printable version of the program.

Wednesday 28 November 2018

18:00 – 19:30

Welcome Reception

The Cidery Bar & Kitchen, Rydges World Square

Day 1 Thursday 29 November 2018

7:00 – 17:00

Registration Opens

9:00 – 9:10

Welcome

9:15 – 9:45

Dr Keith Suter
Global Futurist & Consultant on Strategic Planning

Consider future realistic scenarios for what Australian Ag will look like in 2030 and how that may parallel other industries. How we will have got there and what can we learn from the pathways of other successful industries? What disruptive forces could catch us by surprise that means our $100 bn by 2030 vision isn’t realised? How will advisors, consultants and technical professionals best prepare themselves for the Brave New world of AG 2030? What the impact of Trump is likely to be on the achievement of our Ag growth, particularly exports?

9:45 – 10:00

Turlough Guerin

Chair, Ag Institute Australia
An industry first: Chartered Agricultural Professional

10:00 – 10:30

Morning Coffee 

10:30 – 12:30

Challenges – Discussion Panel

Anika Molesworth
2015 Young Farmer of the Year

John Harvey
Managing Director, AgriFutures Australia

Professor Salah Sukkarieh
Director, Australian Centre for Field Robotics

Richard Dickmann
Head of Public and Government Affairs ANZ, Bayer Australia

12:30 – 13:30

Lunch

13:30 – 15:00

Brave Pitch

Opening comments Chris Russell AM, guest speaker Alex McBratney Director- Sydney Institute of Agriculture, Professor of Digital Agriculture & Soil Science

Five shortlisted change makers in the agricultural industry pitch ideas as part of the “Brave Pitch” competition. Shortlist to be announced soon!

15:00 – 15:30

Afternoon Tea

Breakout Sessions

15:30 – 17:00

Controlling Supply Chains

Emma Weston
CEO, AgriDigital

Nathan Cattle
Managing Director, Clear Grain Exchange

How an open exchange creates value

Tim Burrow
CEO, Agribusiness Australia

 

Technology – where are we now?

Chair: Assoc Prof Daniel Tan, School of Life and Environmental Sciences, The University of Sydney

Helen Scott-Orr PSM
Inspector General of Biosecurity

Andrew Bishop
Chief Plant Health Manager (Tasmania), Department of Primary Industries, Parks, Water and Environment

David Francis
RealWear Technologies
World first launch of wearable AR/VR in agriculture

Human Touch – beyond the bottom line

George Laggis, Beyond Blue

Building mental health skills and capability in agriculture

17:00

Day 1 concludes

19:00 – 22:00

Conference Dinner 

The Pumphouse

Day 2  Friday 30 November 2018

7:00 – 17:00

Registration Opens

7:15 – 8:30

A Brave Breakfast

A conversation with Dr Paul Fisher and Prof John Mullen
Integrating finance and global agriculture: the future of agriculture in a changing financial landscape.

8:30 – 9:00

Morning Coffee

9:00 – 9:10

Welcome to Day 2

9:10 – 10:00

Dr Paul Fisher, The Global Economy and Agriculture

Changes in agriculture in the global economy: Implications for Australia

10:00 – 10:30

Morning Tea 

Breakout Sessions

10:30 – 12:30

Water & Energy Workshop

Chair: Wilfred Finn
Associate Director, General Counsel, Aither

Stefanie Schulte
Principal, Aither

Dr Maarten Stapper
Principal, BioLogic AgFood

Andrew Shaw
Environment Coordinator, Ausveg

Discuss the importance of Water and Energy in future agricultural production systems  and consider future scenarios.

Precision Agriculture Workshop

Chair: Andrew Bishop
Chief Plant Health Manager (Tasmania), Department of Primary Industries, Parks, Water and Environment

Matt Notley & Nicole Dimos, SPAA

Take home some new skills in the precision agricultural technology that’s changed the way we farm and consult.

Human Touch

Dominic Siow
Chief Transformer and Principal, EQ Strategist

Influencing in the Absence of Authority

 

12:30 – 13:30

Lunch

13:30 – 15:00

Rupert Colchester, Head of Blockchain and Practice Leader, IBM

What really is blockchain, and why does it matter to Agriculture?

Sean Starling, General Manager – Research, Development & Innovation, Meat & Livestock Australia
Digital Livestock Value Chains – are they happening or is it all hype!

Scott McKinnon, General Manager, Farmers Edge

Consider how hardware and software integrating paddock data will support initiatives across the cropping value chains.

15:00 – 15:30

The GenXChange

Moderated by Chris Russell AM,

Panellists
Guy Coleman, Precision Weed Control Scientist, I.A Watson Grains Research Centre, Sydney Institute of Agriculture, The University of Sydney
Chaseley Ross, Agribusiness Consultant &
Mike Stephens, Director, Meridian Agriculture

Featuring representatives from the Millennials, Generation Y & Baby Boomers, consider the different viewpoints on where we will be in 2030.

15:30 – 15:45

Conference Wrap Up 

15:45 – 16:15

Networking