Agenda subject to change, check back here for updates or subscribe to email updates.

Download a printable version of the program.

Wednesday 28 November 2018

18:00 – 19:30

Welcome Reception

The Cidery Bar & Kitchen, Rydges World Square

Day 1 Thursday 29 November 2018

7:00 – 17:00

Registration Opens

9:00 – 9:10

Welcome

9:15 – 9:45

Dr Keith Suter
Global Futurist & Consultant on Strategic Planning

Challenges Facing Australian Agriculture: How do we achieve our goals by 2030?

9:45 – 10:00

Turlough Guerin

Chair, Ag Institute Australia
An industry first: Chartered Agricultural Professional

10:00 – 10:30

Morning Coffee 

10:30 – 12:30

Challenges – Discussion Panel

Anika Molesworth
2015 Young Farmer of the Year

John Harvey
Managing Director, AgriFutures Australia

Professor Salah Sukkarieh
Director, Australian Centre for Field Robotics

12:30 – 13:30

Lunch

13:30 – 15:00

Brave Pitch

Opening comments Chris Russell AM, guest speaker Alex McBratney

Five shortlisted change makers in the agricultural industry pitch ideas as part of the “Brave Pitch” competition. Apply to pitch here. Applications close Friday 5 October.

15:00 – 15:30

Afternoon Tea

Breakout Sessions

15:30 – 17:00

Controlling Supply Chains

Emma Weston
CEO, AgriDigital

Nathan Cattle
Managing Director, Clear Grain Exchange
How an open exchange creates value

Technology – where are we now?

Helen Scott-Orr PSM
Inspector General of Biosecurity

David Francis
RealWear Technologies
World first launch of wearable AR/VR in agriculture

Human Touch – beyond the bottom line

Consider the future of agricultural education, professional development and gain practical advice on growing your business and your team.

17:00

Day 1 concludes

19:00 – 22:00

Conference Dinner 

The Pumphouse

Day 2  Friday 30 November 2018

7:00 – 17:00

Registration Opens

7:15 – 8:30

A Brave Breakfast

A conversation with Dr Paul Fisher
Integrating finance and global agriculture: the future of agriculture in a changing financial landscape

8:30 – 9:00

Morning Coffee

9:00 – 9:10

Welcome to Day 2

9:10 – 10:00

Dr Paul Fisher, The Global Economy and Agriculture

Changes in agriculture in the global economy: Implications for Australia

10:00 – 10:30

Morning Tea 

Breakout Sessions

10:30 – 12:30

Water & Energy Workshop

Wilfred Finn
Associate Director, General Counsel, Aither

Discuss the importance of Water and Energy in future agricultural production systems  and consider future scenarios.

Precision Agriculture Workshop

Take home some new skills in the precision agricultural technology that’s changed the way we farm and consult.

Human Touch

Building mental health skills and capability in agriculture

Running an effective consultancy/agribusiness

12:30 – 13:30

Lunch

13:30 – 14:30

Blockchain

What really is blockchain, and why does it matter to Agriculture?

14:30 – 15:00

The GenXChange

Featuring representatives from the Millennials, Generation Y & Generation Pioneer, consider the different viewpoints on where we will be in 2030.

15:00 – 15:15

Conference Wrap Up 

15:30 – 16:00

Networking